flag Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau: Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Foreign trade plays a strategic role in the economy of Guinea-Bissau, accounting for 44% of its GDP, according to the latest World Bank data (2020). The top exports of Guinea-Bissau are cashew nuts (around 80% of total exports), fish (17%), mineral oil and gold; whereas imports are led by rice (16% of total imports), refined petroleum (11%), beverages, food and machinery (ITC, 2020).

Guinea Bissau's major export partners are India, the Democratic Republic of Congo, South Korea, Portugal and Turkey. Imports mainly come from Portugal, Senegal, China, Pakistan and the Netherlands (OEC, 2020). The country introduced a Common External Tariff (CET) in early 2000, in collaboration with other countries of the West African Economic and Monetary Union (WAEMU). The government is seeking to strengthen its relations with several countries and organisations in order to promote foreign trade. Government reforms such as price liberalisation, as well as privatisation and structural adjustment programs are expected to impact international trade in the long term. However, a serious lack of infrastructure, political instability and high commodities costs are obstacles to trade development.

Guinea Bissau’s trade balance was in deficit the past years, mainly due to a drop in commodity prices and the global pandemic. According to WTO, in 2020 the country imported USD 285 million worth of goods, exporting only USD 198 million. In the same year, Guinea Bissau imported USD 148 million of services while its exports amounted to USD 26 million. Export of goods and services decreased by -15% compared to 2019, while imports decreased by -3% (World Bank).

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20162017201820192020
Imports of Goods (million USD) 249291284335285
Exports of Goods (million USD) 263329339249198
Imports of Services (million USD) 135154165166148
Exports of Services (million USD) 3732384126
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1519-1714-3
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 11-18209-15
Trade Balance (million USD) 274946-86n/a
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 5861565544
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 3133313529
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 2728252014

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Return to top

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows

 

Return to top

Commercial Policy

International Economic Cooperation
Member of World Trade Organisation
Member of Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)

Member of West African Economic and Monetary Union (UEMOA)

Member of Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD)

Assessment of Commercial Policy
Country’s commercial policy
Average Customs Duty (Excluding Agricultural Products)
14.06%
 
 

Trade Compliance

International Conventions
Member of World Trade Organisation
International Economic Cooperation
Member of Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)

Member of West African Economic and Monetary Union (UEMOA)

Member of Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD)

Useful Resources
National Organisation of Intellectual Property
You can contact the General Directorate of Industrial Property by Email.
 
 
 

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© Export Entreprises SA, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: May 2022