Trade Profile

flag Comoros Comoros: Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Comoros is open to foreign trade, which represents 42% of GDP (World Bank, latest data available). The Comorian Government completely reformed the custom duties procedures in 1996 by establishing a simpler system with only two types of taxes instead of five. However, the poor quality of its infrastructure (mainly its roads and transport systems) is the main barrier that affects the development of trade. Comoros is a member of several regional and bilateral trade agreements, including the Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA), the Indian Ocean Commission (IOC), and the Arab Maghreb Union (AMU). These agreements provide access to larger markets and help to promote trade and investment. Furthermore, in 2022 improvements were achieved in the country’s accession process to the WTO and in February 2023, the Union of Comoros ratified the African Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA). The country mainly exports cloves, ylang-ylang (Comoros is the world's leading producer of this essential oil), vanilla, and agricultural products. Major imports include food products (especially rice, wheat, and vegetable oil), mineral fuels, and vehicles.

The country's main customers are India (24.7% of total exports), Tanzania (21.3%), France (19.9%), the United States (5.6%), and Germany (4.7%). Its main suppliers are the United Arab Emirates (43% of total imports, notably fuels), France (11%), Pakistan (7%), China (6%), and India (4%) (International Trade Centre, 2021).

Comoros runs a systemic trade deficit due to the country’s underdeveloped commercial agriculture and manufacturing industry and dependence on the import of fuel and basic consumption products. According to the World Bank’s latest available data, the country exported USD 34 million worth of goods and imported goods for USD 328 million in 2021 (+62% and +17.1% year-on-year, respectively). According to the World Bank, in the same year, Comoros’ trade deficit stood at 20.7% of its GDP (from 22.4% one year earlier).

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20182019202020212022
Imports of Goods (million USD) 243265280327348
Exports of Goods (million USD) 4139213454
Imports of Services (million USD) 108113104148157
Exports of Services (million USD) 10610247104106
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 126-981
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 197-464823
Trade Balance (million USD) -204-200-217-218-216
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 4342344248
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 3029283135
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 131361113

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Return to top

 
 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows

 
 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Latest Available Data

Return to top

Commercial Policy

International Economic Cooperation
Member of Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)

Member of African Union (AU)

Member of Arab League

Assessment of Commercial Policy
Country’s commercial policy
Average Customs Duty (Excluding Agricultural Products)
20%
 
 

Trade Compliance

International Economic Cooperation
Member of Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)

Member of African Union (AU)

Member of Arab League

Useful Resources
Comoro customs
 
 
 

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© eexpand, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: December 2023