Trade Profile

flag Cambodia Cambodia: Trade Profile

Foreign Trade in Figures

Cambodia is very open to international trade, which represents nearly 132% of GDP (World Bank, 2023). The country has been a member of ASEAN since 1999 and of the WTO since 2004, and it has committed to removing all tariff barriers on imports from ASEAN members. Cambodia began to reform its legal and regulatory systems (intellectual property rights, health rules, non-tariff barriers to trade, etc.), however, in practice, many obstacles remain, including governance issues and a lack of transparency. Cambodia also suffers from logistical and infrastructural constraints. The country mainly exports gold, clothing, footwear, timber and rubber. Illegal timber trade (especially towards Vietnam) is one of Cambodia's greatest challenges despite an official export ban on timber. Imports are led by Gold (26.1% of imports in 2021), refined petroleum (6.5%) and clothing (6.4%).

The main trading partners are the US (42.6%), China (8.6%), Japan (6.2%) and Canada (5.4%), while the bulk of imports comes from China (33.7%), Singapore (17.8%) and Thailand with 12.1% (Comtrade, 2022). It should be noticed that the European Commission decided to withdraw part of the tariff preferences granted to Cambodia under the "Everything But Arms" (EBA) trade scheme due to the serious and systematic violations of human rights. Such measure came into effect on 12th August 2020 and should affect approximately 20% of Cambodia's exports to the EU, including sugar, selected garment and footwear products, and all travel goods.

Cambodia has a structural trade deficit concerning goods. In 2021, total exports of merchandise amounted to USD 17.36 billion USD, with imports growing at a faster pace, to reach USD 28.36 billion USD. Cambodia is usually a net exporter of services (mainly thanks to the tourism sector), but it is not the case since 2020 due to the Covid-19 pandemic. When computing both goods and services, the country’s trade deficit stood at 132% of GDP in 2021 (up from 124% one year earlier (WTO & World Bank, 2022). Cambodia recorded a trade deficit of 1676 KHR Billion (411.77 million USD) in November of 2022 (National Bank of Cambodia, 2023).

 
Foreign Trade Indicators 20182019202020212022
Imports of Goods (million USD) 17,48920,27919,11428,58329,805
Exports of Goods (million USD) 12,70014,82517,71619,30722,472
Imports of Services (million USD) 3,0563,2742,0252,0902,754
Exports of Services (million USD) 5,4516,0861,7676572,318
Imports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1711-92322
Exports of Goods and Services (Annual % Change) 1413-111321
Trade Balance (million USD) -5,844-7,255-2,544-11,205-8,826
Foreign Trade (in % of GDP) 125124124132162
Imports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 6362626885
Exports of Goods and Services (in % of GDP) 6261616578

Source: WTO – World Trade Organisation ; World Bank - Latest available data.

Return to top

Main Partner Countries

Main Customers
(% of Exports)
2022
United States 43.6%
China 6.0%
Japan 5.7%
Canada 5.4%
Germany 5.3%
See More Countries 34.0%
Main Suppliers
(% of Imports)
2022
China 34.9%
Vietnam 13.2%
Thailand 12.8%
Singapore 10.8%
Switzerland 4.8%
See More Countries 23.5%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

Return to top

 

Main Products

20.6 bn USD of products exported in 2022
Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, executive-cases,...Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, executive-cases, briefcases, school satchels, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; travelling-bags, insulated food or beverage bags, toilet bags, rucksacks, handbags, shopping-bags, wallets, purses, map-cases, cigarette-cases, tobacco-pouches, tool bags, sports bags, bottle-cases, jewellery boxes, powder-boxes, cutlery cases and similar containers, of leather or of composition leather, of sheeting of plastics, of textile materials, of vulcanised fibre or of paperboard, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper 8.6%
Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and...Jerseys, pullovers, cardigans, waistcoats and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (excl. wadded waistcoats) 7.6%
Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets,...Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, knitted or crocheted (excl. wind-jackets and similar articles, slips, petticoats and panties, tracksuits, ski suits and swimwear) 6.0%
Diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor...Diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices; photosensitive semiconductor devices, incl. photovoltaic cells whether or not assembled in modules or made up into panels (excl. photovotaic generators); light emitting diodes; mounted piezoelectric crystals; parts thereof 5.0%
Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets,...Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (excl. knitted or crocheted, wind-jackets and similar articles, slips, petticoats and panties, tracksuits, ski suits and swimwear) 4.6%
See More Products 68.2%
29.9 bn USD of products imported in 2022
Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought...Gold, incl. gold plated with platinum, unwrought or not further worked than semi-manufactured or in powder form 15.0%
Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous...Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (excl. crude); preparations containing >= 70% by weight of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the preparations, n.e.s.; waste oils containing mainly petroleum or bituminous minerals 8.3%
Fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of a width of > 30...Fabrics, knitted or crocheted, of a width of > 30 cm (excl. warp knit fabrics "incl. those made on galloon knitting machines", those containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, and pile fabrics, incl. "long pile", looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 6.3%
Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width > 30 cm,...Knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width > 30 cm, containing by weight >= 5% of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread (excl. pile fabrics, incl. "long pile", looped pile fabrics, labels, badges and similar articles, and knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated) 3.1%
Woven fabrics containing predominantly, but < 85%...Woven fabrics containing predominantly, but < 85% synthetic staple fibres by weight, other than those mixed principally or solely with cotton 3.0%
See More Products 64.3%

Source: Comtrade, Latest Available Data

 

To go further, check out our service Import Export Flows

 
 

Main Services

Source: United Nations Statistics Division, Latest Available Data

Return to top

Commercial Policy

International Economic Cooperation
Member of the World Trade Organization (WTO)
Member of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), AFTA and the ASEAN - China Free Trade Area.
Assessment of Commercial Policy
Country’s commercial policy
Barriers to exchanges
Average Customs Duty (Excluding Agricultural Products)
16.96%
 
 

Trade Compliance

International Conventions
Member of the World Trade Organization (WTO)
International Economic Cooperation
Member of Association of South-East Asian Nations (ASEAN), AFTA and the ASEAN - China Free Trade Area.
Useful Resources
National Customs
 
 
 

Return to top

Any Comment About This Content? Report It to Us.

 

© eexpand, All Rights Reserved.
Latest Update: December 2023